More Than 22,500 Workers Took Part in the 2018 Trench Safety Stand Down

The results of the 2018 Trench Safety Stand Down (TSSD) Week, sponsored by NUCA, the North American Shoring and Excavation Association (NAXSA), and the Safety Ambassadors Club, were unprecedented. More than 22,500 workers and 400 organizations participated this year, more than doubling 2017’s results. Thank you to those who held pro-bono training across the country and to all that took time to conduct stand-downs during the busy construction season. Your participation speaks volumes about your commitment to employee safety. And most importantly, together you have undoubtedly saved lives!

3-E Safety Services
A.J. Johns Inc.
A-1 Excavating, Inc.
AAC Contracting, Inc.
Absolute Infrastructure
Aces Four Construction
Achen Gardner Construction
Advanced Concrete Cutting & Coring, Inc.
AGI Construction Inc.
Aguilera Brothers
Alabbasi Construction & Engineering
Albanese Brothers, Inc.
Alex E. Paris Contracting Co., Inc.
Allco
Allegheny Contracting, LLC
Allied Construction Group, Inc.
Alterman Inc.
American Backhoe Services and Excavating
American States Utility Services, Inc.
American West Construction LLC.
Anchor Construction Corp.
Anclo & Associates LLC
Antons Service Inc.
APTIM
Aqualine Utility Inc.
Arizona Pipeline
Ark Contracting Services
At Water
Audubon
AXIOM Contracting LLC
B & F Contracting
B&B Excavating
B.R. Krider & Son, Inc.
B.R.S. Inc.
Baker Corp
Baltazar Contractors
Banks Construction Co
Barber Utilities
Barton Malow Company
Bay Laurel Center CDD
BDZE Construction
Beemer Construction Company Inc
Belair Sitework Services
Benchmark Utility Contractors, Inc
Benton Georgia
Bilifinger Westcon Inc.
Bizcom Electric
Blacklick Energy
Blue Nile Contractors
Blue Ridge
Bob Thompson & Sons Inc.
Bolton Construction and Service of WNC, Inc.
Boomerang Corp.
Bowman Excavating
Brent Scarborough & Company
Brooks Construction Co., Inc.
Brown and Root
Butler -Cohen
Byrd Underground, LLC
C & E Excavating, Inc.
C.C. Construction, Inc.
Cactus Pipeline
Cains Pipeline
Cajun Constructors
Canby Excavating Inc.
Cascade Shoring LLC
Cazier Exc.
CCL Contracting Inc.
CECO Pipeline
Centerline Utilities, Inc.
Challenger Drilling, Inc.
Charles Keng Co. Inc.
Chevron Phillips Chemical
City of Breaux Bridge
City of Lafayette
City of Lake Charles
City of Logan
City of Tallahassee
Civil Constructors, LLC
Clarkson Construction Co.
Classic City Utility
Cleveland Utilities
CMD Endeavors
Coastal Excavating Services Inc.
Collins Construction Services Inc.
Consolidated Electric Corp
Consolidated Utility District
Constellation Brands
Continental Construction Company, Inc.
Corinthian Contractors Inc.
Corman Kokosing Construction
Corpac Construction Company
Cullen Electrical Services
D&G Contractors Inc.
Dakota Underground Specialties dba Steen Construction
D’Allessandro Corp.
Dave Janke Plumbing
Dave Schmitt Construction
Davis Mechanical
Dean Equipment
DeFelice Corp
Denark Construction Inc.
Denco Construction
Dig-It Inc.
Disposal Systems Inc.
Doetsch Environmental Services
Doli Construction Corp.
Doty Bros.
Double Z Construction
DP Development of the Treasure Coast LLC
DW Excavating Inc.
DW White Construction Inc.
Dynamic Concepts Inc.
Dynamic Construction LLC
Dynaten
E & R Construction Inc.
E.E Cruz Co. Inc.
E.K. Services, Inc.
East Coast Contracting, Inc.
Eastern Excavating
Elder Corporation
Elk Mountain Construction
Emery Sapp & Sons
ET Mackenzie Corp.
Excel Group
F.L. Showalter, Inc.
Fabco
FCCI Insurance
Fed Corp.
Feeney Brothers Utility Services
Fiore and Sons Inc.
Flippo Construction Company, Inc.
Florida Roads Contracting
Focus Design Builders
Foremost Pipeline Construction Co. Inc.
Fort Worth Civil Constructors, LLC.
Fort Worth National Trench Safety
Gagliarducci Construction
Garney Construction
Gen3 Energy Services
Genesis Plumbing
GFA International Inc.
Gilbert Contracting, Inc.
Glenn E. Mitchell & Co., Inc.
Globe Contractors, Inc.
Goodfellow Brothers Inc.
Gray and Son Inc.
Green and Safe
GSE Construction Co. Inc.
GVC Construction, Inc.
Gwinnett County Dept. of Water Resources
H.L. Wiker Inc.
Halbrook Excavating
Hard Dig
Havens Construction Co. Inc.
Hawkeye Sewer and Water
Heimes Corp.
HGC Construction
Highmark Concrete Contractors
Horizontal Boring & Tunneling Co.
Horst Brothers Construction
Hottmann Construction
Hydrochem Industrial services
I.W. Harding
Ideal Contracting
IHC Construction Co.
Ikaika
IMCON or Imcor
Insurance Group of America
Interstate Mechincal Contractors Inc.
Iris NDT
Irish Creek Excavating Inc.
Iron Woman Construction
J & K Contracting LLC
J. Derenzo Co.
J. Raymond Construction Corp.
J.C. Dillon Inc.
J.M. Fahey Construction Company
J.T. Lynch Corp.
J.W. Heavrin Inc.
Jacobs Construction LLC
Jacobs Field Services
Jeans Waterproofing of Texas L.P.
Johansen Construction Company
John Burns Construction Co. of Texas
John Woody, Inc.
Johnson-Davis Inc.
Jordan Foster Construction
Jr. Davis Construction
Kana Pipeline Inc.
KE & G Construction
Kern Construction
Kerr Contractors
Kestrel Field Services
KG Walters Construction
Kilgore Contracting
Killebrew Inc.
King Construction
King Electric
Kissick Construction


L.G. Roloff Construction
La Strada Contracting
Lakeland Electric Inc.
Lamb Excavating
Lane Construction
Larrett Energy Services, Inc.
Larry Bair Excavating
LaTour Construction
Ligonier Construction
Locap Pipeline
Ludlow Construction Company Inc.
M Con Inc.
M.J. Ross
M.J. Scully & Co., Inc.
Mabey Inc.
Madison Suburban Utility District
Mammoth Underground LLC
Manafort Brothers
Marathon Petroleum
McCain Construction
McCarthy Improvement Co.
McClam & Associates Inc.
McCourt Construction Co.
McDonagh Demolition
McGuire and Hester
Mcright Smith Construction
MDC Contracting
Melvin L. Joseph Construction Co.
Meridien Energy
Mesa Substation 500k Upgrade Project
Metcon, Inc.
Methuen Construction
Metroplex Utility
Michael F. Ronca and Sons, Inc.
MidMountain Contractors
Miller Bros.
MMR
Mr. Rooter Plumbing
National Trench Safety
NC Division, Southeast Connections, LLC
NextWave Safety Solutions, Inc.
Niels Fugal Sons Company LLC
North Charleston Sewer District
North Texas Contracting
Northern Improvement Company
Northern Pipeline Construction
NPL Construction
NuStar Entergy
NV5
O.L Thompson Construction
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
OL Development
OnTrack Construction
Oscar Renda Contracting, Inc.
Owens & Pridgen, Inc.
P. Gioioso & Sons, Inc.
P.G.M.C
Pacific Shoring, LLC
Pact One, LLC
Pan-Oceanic Engineering Co. Inc.
Paul Hansen Equipment Inc.
PCI Construction
PCI Utilities LLC
PCM Excavation & Trucking
PECI
Pennington Utility Construction
Pensacola Concrete Construction Co., Inc.
Performance Contractors
Perry Engineering Co. Inc.
Petticoat-Schmitt Civil Contractors
Pine Enterprises
Pinnacle Construction
Pinnacle Construction & Directional Boring Inc.
Pioneer Construction Company
Pipeline Utilities Inc.
Pivetta Brothers Construction
Precision Site Development, LLC
Primoris Services Corporation
Pyramid Industrial Service
R. Zoppo Corp.
R.D. Johnson Excavating
Rathjie Construction Co.
Ray Thibodeaux Gas Line
Redford Construction, Inc.
Reeves Young
Regal Construction
Regal Industrial Group
Reliable Contracting & Equipment
Renegade Construction
Revoli Construction
Reyes group
Reynolds Construction LLC
Ricor
Rifenburg Companies
Robert B. Our Co., Inc.
Robert S. Biscan & Company
Robinson Brothers Construction
Rognes Corporation
Sanders Utility Construction Co. Inc.
Santana Trucking and Excavating, Inc.
SC Valley Engineering Inc.
Schlouch Incorporated
SCI Infrastructure, LLC
Seaboard Foods
Security Shoring & Steel Plates, Inc.
Sehlhorst Equipment Services
Service Complete Electric
Service One Inc.
Shelly and Sands
Site Rite Construction Co.
Skurka Construction Inc.
Slack & Co. Contracting, Inc.
SouthCon Building Group, LLC
Southern Construction
Southland Holdings/Oscar Renda Contracting
Southland Paving Inc.
SSRG
Standard Utility Construction, Inc.
Stemar Equipment & Supply Co.
Stenstrom
Stithmeier Painting
Straub Construction, Inc.
Streets LLC.
Strike LLC
Stuart & Company
Sun Mechanical
Sundt & Kiewit JV
Sundt Construction
Superior Plumbing
Superior Steel Inc.
TA Loving Company
Tab Construction
Talus Construction
Tapani, Inc.
TB Landmark Construction, Inc.
Team Construction LLC
Team Fishel
Ted Fore Jr.
The Dow Company Inc.
The Driller, LLC
The Safety Group Ltd.
Thompson Construction Inc.
TIS Insurance Services
TLV Services
TP Mechanical
Trench Plate Rental Co.
Trench Shoring Company
Triad the Newtron
Triex Construction
Tri-Parish Contractors
Troy Construction
Truck Plate Rental Co.
TSI Mechanical
Turner Contracting Company
Turner Industries
Umbro & Sons Construction Corp.
Underground Construction Company, Inc.
United Heating & Cooling Inc.
United Rentals Trench Safety
US Department of Labor- OSHA
Valero Corpus Christi Contractor Safety Committee
Vallencourt Construction Co.
Valley Corp
Van Horn Construction
Vanderpool Construction, Inc.
Vaughn Industries
Veolia
Village of Wilmette Public Works Water & Sewer
Vinton Construction Company
W.L French Excavating Corp.
W.P.M Inc.
Waeco Construction
Walnut Creek
Walsh Contracting Corp.
Walt Disney World
Waste Water Treatment
Water District Management
Waveguide, Inc.
WD Malone Trucking & Excavating, Inc.
Wells Construction Co., Inc.
WES Construction Corp.
West Bay Construction
West Virginia Division of Highways
West Virginia General Services Division
West Wilson Utility District
WestCon Energy Services
Western Underground
Wharton Smith
William A Hazel Inc.
William Anthony Excavating Inc.
Wm T. Spaeder Co., Inc.
Wood Group
Wood Heavy Civils
Woodward Design & Build
Xtreme Xcavating
Zachry Underground and Utility Services

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.